Northern Flickers are one of the few North America woodpeckers that migrate. Species from two additional genera, the Dryocopus (Pileated Woodpeckers) and Malanerpes, have no presence in Alaska. According to the Alaska Department of Fish and Game: Northern flickers, red-breasted sapsuckers and yellow-bellied sapsuckers migrate south in winter, returning in early spring. You can find these tiny woodpeckers in eastern and northern Texas all year long as they do not migrate. They do not migrate and are also very common in the winter time. Aside from being frequent visitors at bird feeders they also will hammer away at trees looking for insect larvae or feed on berries and acorns. Aside from being frequent visitors at bird feeders they also will hammer away at trees looking for insect larvae or feed on berries and acorns. The Hairy prefers the trunk. 2. Hairy … They do not migrate and are also very common in the winter time. It’s also not unusual to catch a Downy Woodpecker drinking nectar from a hummingbird feeder. The Downy will take advantage of the smaller vegetation, such as branches. The sapsucker species of woodpecker goes south in the winter but most woodpeckers are non migratory. Rarely, they have sometimes migrated to Spain as well. Do pileated woodpeckers migrate? During migration seasons they may wander widely in loose flocks (possibly family groups), moving during daytime in the fall and nighttime in the spring. Another interesting fact about Flickers is they often prefer to find food on the ground. Wiki User Answered . Flickers love ants and will dig in the dirt to find them, then use their long tongue to lap them up. Asked by Wiki User. 59 60 61. They are very common throughout almost all of the U.S. and are the smallest species of woodpeckers in North America. 2. Red-headed Woodpeckers usually leave the northern and western parts of their range for winter, but where they go depends on acorn and beech nut crops. Ranging across most of continental Europe this species heads south during the fall season and to Africa in the winter. They are often seen with the smaller Downy Woodpeckers. 2011-11-02 22:05:28 2011-11-02 22:05:28. Top Answer. These two species occupy two different niches within the same habitat. Most woodpeckers do not migrate. Birds in the northern parts of their range will move further south in the winter. It is not unusual to catch a Downy Woodpecker drinking nectar from a hummingbird feeder. Answer. Do Woodpeckers Migrate? Downy Woodpeckers prefer nesting in dead trees or dead branches on live trees. Hairy Woodpeckers are good at using their neighbors to their advantage. No. Downy Woodpeckers prefer nesting in dead trees or dead branches on live trees. They are also very common at bird feeders many times being the first to visit a new feeder. In fact the Wryneck originating from Europe is the only known member of the woodpecker family which migrates in the classic sense of the word. Of these early birds, Flickers get recognized as the ground feeders of the family. Most woodpeckers are non-migratory.